Parc-y-Pratt

CommunityCardigan
1. Two and a half storey, stone-built, end chimney house of mid C19th with 'L'shaped plan.

2. A mid 19th century, two and a half storey, L-shaped stone building with a slate pitched roof and gable ended chimney. There are segmental voussoirs and 12 pane sash windows and a Victorian Gothic stair window and 2 dormer windows, one at the front and one at the back. There is a bracket hood to a 6 panel front door.

The interior has mainly Victorian detail to the door cases with some earlier 2 panel doors with 'H' and 'L' strap hinges.

Outbuildings: Set in a Z-shaped range of 19th century stone buildings (with some alterations). The SE. range gable end has a coach-house and stable with a granary over and a dovecote in the gable end. The range continues as cattle housing, turning into the north-south range, having two barns and a stable with a heated granary over the north gable end. The range then turns west to a former stable converted for cattle. The northern barn and stable, which are down-the-slope, appear slightly earlier, while voussoirs elsewhere in the cattle ranges are similar to the house. All the roofs have pine lapped collar trusses of mid to late 19th century appearance. Other detached buildings are the boiler-house with adjacent pig-sties, an open-fronted cattle-shelter and a former bull-pen.
(CD/Domestic/SN14SE from G.A.Ward).