Parc-y-Castell;Castell Pant-y-Philip

CommunityTrecwn
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodIron Age
Description
A sub-circular enclosure, c.68m by 78m, formed by cutting off a promontory of high ground and scarping the natural slopes. There is a ditch and bank to the E and S, with an entrance in the E front, whilst to the N and W the enclosure is defined by scarps.
(source Os495card; SM93SE3)
APs appear to show at least four circular features, c.10m in diameter, within the enclosure & one without, on the W. As one of these features seems to overlie the rampart, they may not betray the presence of structures.
RCAHMW AP965044/62-3
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfDAT - Dyfed Archaeological Trust ReportsDyfed Archaeological Trust report no 2017/10 entitled "Castell Pant y Phillip, Scleddau, Pembrokeshire: Geophysical, Topographical and Photographic Survey". Prepared for Cadw by Alice Day, March 2017.