Jordanston 1, Llangwarren

CommunityScleddau
Type Of SiteSTANDING STONE
Description
Jordanston 1, also Known as the Dogbani Stone, is a roman-letter and ogam-inscribed stone, first mentioned in 1896. At that time it was built into a wall near LLangwarren House, having formerly been used as a gatepost. It is currently located in the garden to the north-east of Llangwaren House.

The stone is a rough, unshaped, rectangular pillar of equigranular dolerite, which tapers towards the top. Measurements are given as 155cm height x 62 > 33cm width x 27 < 35.5cm diameter. It has two gate-hanger holes in Face A. Both inscriptions are thought to be contemporary and date to the 5th or early 6th century. The Latin inscription, carved into face A, has been translated as `Tigernaci / Dobagni?. The ogam inscription is carved onto the angle of faces A and D, has been translated as `of Dovagnus?.