The Old Brewery, Rear of London House, Llanfyllin

CommunityLlanfyllin
Type Of SiteBREWERY
Description

A late C18/19th, 2 1/2 storey, malt-house, of 4-bays in length, , now built of brick walls and stone gable-end, formerly with a malting kiln. The present brick walls of differing date successively replacing a former late C17th timber-framed structure, of a narrower width (see photo of truss by kiln).
The street wall elevation has a central loading doorway over a casement window, flanked by framed 2-bay casements and wide cart opening to site of malting kiln. This elevation walling has stepped stone plinth, brick string-course and eaves corbel, with straight-joints indicating its development.

In the mid C19th the width was doubled, some walls raised or re-built in brick, some at the rear in re-used timber framing. In the early C20th the roof was raised and altered with a new corrugated-iron roof added. The first 2-bays of narrow width, against the shop part, are of 2 storeys and have a roof-truss & ground-floor axial ceiling-beam of late C17th type, one cut back where the former kiln existed. While the late-C18th part has transverse ceiling-beams with medium chamfers and straight-cut stops.
The earlier part is atached to London House, which has early-mid C17th ceiling-beams with ogee stops to medium chamfers and brick walls.

Visited, G A Ward,10/07/2002.