Plas Gogerddan Findspot

CommunityTrefeurig
Type Of SiteFINDSPOT
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
Between late Spring 1998 and Spring 1999, several scatters of worked flint were identified in the lowlands surrounding Plas Gogerddan, near Aberystwyth, Ceredigion. Field walking was carried out as and when experimental crop trials run by the Institute of Grassland and Environmental Research (IGER) allowed. This record describes Area E.

Area E (SN638837)

Two other flint scatters were found to the east of the IGER complex, along the course of Nant Clarach as it approaches Penrhyncoch village. Both scatters produced an interesting range of flint debitage and artefacts.

Eleven flints were recovered from Area E, including a small single-platform core (Fig 4, F) on pebble flint, similar to a core found at Abermagwr, Ceredigion, in 1997 (Driver 1997). Also recovered was a triangular section from a well-made blade on black, glossy flint (Fig 5, A). This is also of particular interest as it bears the hallmarks of a tranchet arrowhead, usually made by snapping a long blade and trimming the edges of the resulting segments (see Martingell and Saville 1996: 11). Where one would usually expect an un-retouched cutting edge, this artefact has a damaged, or clumsily retouched, edge (the top edge, as illustrated). It is possible to interpret this artefact as a tranchet arrowhead which had been damaged on impact, or re-worked in a community where good black flint was rare, to produce a small burin-type tool.

See: Driver and Charnock 2001. Studia Celtica XXXV, 341-362.

T. Driver, RCAHMW
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1528 "Gogerddan Campus, University of Aberystwyth, Ceredigion. Visual Impact Assessment CD259" produced by Philip Poucher, November 2016.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1560 "Gogerddan Campus, University of Aberystwyth, Ceredigion. Archaeological Excavation" produced by Philip Poucher and Andrew Shobbrook, March 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesPhotographic record of pot lid found during archaeological work at Gogerddan Campus, Aberystwyth carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2016-2017. Project No 2460.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProject archive metadata form relating to archaeological work at Gogerddan Campus, Aberystwyth carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2016-2017. Project No 2460.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesDyfed Archaeological Trust report "Proposed Centre of Innovation and Enterprise, Gogerddan Campus, University of Aberystwyth, Ceredigion: Geophysical Survey" produced by Alice Day, August 2016.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1498 "Gogerddan Campus, University of Aberystwyth, Ceredigion. Archaeological Evaluation" produced by Philip Poucher, September 2016.