Pen Ffawyddog Defended Enclosure

CommunityLlangattock
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodIron Age
Description
Penfawyddog Gaer is a small, oval, univallate enclosure located at 214m above OD on a north-facing hillslope about 1.5km west-north-west of Llangatwg. Overlooked by gently rising ground to the south, the earthwork is sited poorly for defence although beyond its north side the ground is marshy and slopes away fairly steeply. The south half of the defences is well preserved under grass and trees but the north side has been reduced to a single, outward-facing scarp.
A badly ruined, recent stone building impinges on the ditch in the south-west corner where the earthworks are breached also by a modern trackway. Much of the interior is covered by a dense mat of bracken.

A sub-oval enclosure, c.57m by 74m, defined by a bank and ditch with a counterscarp to the S and a N facing entrance, set on gently sloping ground.
(source Os495card; SO11NE5)