Llanfilo Camp

CommunityFelin-fach
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodIron Age
NAR SO13SW2

A large and strongly defined banked and ditched hillfort occupying a ridge-top summit. In plan it is an elongated oval, roughly 336m north-south by 128m. It is defined by multiple banks and ditches above the gentler hill-slopes, but has only a single line on the east where the ground falls steeply away. There are well-defined inturned entrances on the north-east and south. A scarp line cuts off the southern half of the enclosure. It is uncertain whether this is an original feature.

The site lies some 200m from a smaller, less well preserved hillfort (NPRN 306048). Enclosures such as these are characteristic of the Iron Age, although some have been proven to have earlier, Bronze Age, origins and many continued to be occupied through the Roman period and sometimes beyond.