Pentre Wood, Defended Enclosure; Pentre Camp

CommunityChurchstoke
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodIron Age
Description
Pentre Camp is a small, simple, earth enclosure that is situated about half a mile (880m) south of the village of Pentre. It occupies the summit of a hill of 213m (700 ft) altitude with an abrupt descent on the northern side and it is very exposed. The almost circular interior covers a space of about an acre (0.4 ha). The ground falls away to the west, and the defences upon this side have disappeared under cultivation. The enclosure is defined by two ditches separated by an intervening bank.

An earthwork was found between the two ditches, and there were clear indications of an outer rampart on the exposed southern slope, with an outer ditch an even traces of a third rampart. The entrance was at the south-west corner, where the inner rampart appears to have been slightly curved inwards. The site was visited by RCAHMW on 20 August 1909.

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 9 August 2011

Source: Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Wales and Monmouth I - County of Montgomery , Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales , 1911