Derwen Churchyard Cross

CommunityDerwen
Type Of SiteCROSS
Description

The Derwen Churchyard Cross, situated south of the Church of St. Mary (NPRN 165245) is late medieval, dating from the mid- to late fifteenth century. Reaching a height of almost fifteen feet, the cross rests on a stone plinth upon two tiered steps. The octagonal shaft of the cross is decorated with raised bosses in the form of crowned heads and foliage.

The rectangular head of the cross is damaged, lacking its apex. The remaining carved decoration, however, is well preserved, depicting the Crucifixion with the Virgin Mary and St. John, the Coronation of the Virgin, the Virgin and Child, and Archangel Michael holding scales and an upraised sword in preparation for Judgement Day.