Nercwys Hall, Glasshouses

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityNercwys
Type Of SiteGLASSHOUSE
Nercwys Hall, Heated Glasshouse

This early-mid C19th brick-built heated glass-house, survives mainly as vaulted cellars and side walls. A later glass-house at the eastern third is probably similar in roof shape and span to the original. The cellars consist of two parallel, low vaults, each divided into 3-units, containing low brick piers to support former cast-iron heating pipes, from the boiler-house. The vaults are unusual in having uneven spring-lines, being slightly higher to the rear. The wall between each parallel vault is built by off-setting the bricks to provide ventilation holes. The boiler house has a higher vault and is set at right-angles between the glass-house vaults and the heated wall, which it once heated through a flue in the vault ceiling. There are steps down to the boiler-house from within the former glass-house and a chimney, along with cast-iron pipes cut-off in the wall, mark the boiler's former position.
The parallel, heated, brick wall behind has a re-used C17th oak doorway frame with ogee, step, and ovolo mouldings, surrounded by a repeat paired vine leaf moulding. The frame has pegged timber slip-tennons to hold it in place, presumably added when reset into the wall. There is a later inner frame similar to the door itself which is of framed vertical boards, possibly added when the doorway was reset.
Beyond the upper west-end two walls, set against the heated wall with dressed stone work to front are all that remains of another former lean-to glass-house.

Visited, Geoff Ward and Steven Briggs, 09/11/2001.

Associated with:
Nercwys Hall (Nprn36046)
Park/gardens (Nprn86593).
Addd. Note,
Early-mid C19th glass-house, heated by brick-built vaulted cellars. Visited, Geoff Ward and Steven Briggs, 09/11/2001.