St Stephen's Church, Old Radnor

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityOld Radnor
Description

St Stephen's Church, Old Radnor, has pre-Norman foundations, however, the present church predominantly dates from rebuilding throughout the 15th century after attacks by Owen Glendower in 1401/2. Restoration was carried out in 1882 by F. Preedy of Worcester. It is an aisled church with a porch and tower. The flat Tudor roofs with heraldic bosses survive. Important features include the unusual and massive pre-Norman font, the screen, and the organ case of c. 1500. St Catherine is depicted in a 15th century window glass in association with Edward IV's badges: the white rose en soleil and (in the apex) the black bull. The floor of the church has many medieval tiles.

Painted features include a screen formerly with figures on wainscot; a former eighteenth century reredos with ‘representation of the Lord’s Supper’ and Moses and Aaron. These have now been relocated.