Derwen Fawr; Bible College of Wales

CommunitySketty
Description
The Bible College of Wales established in 1924 by Rees Howells (1879 - 1950). The original house was known variously as Glynderwen;Derwen and Dderwen. At least 3 buildings were converted for use in the Derwen Fawr road area, on of which was 2 and 3 storeyed with half-timbering at the gables and a wooden, ground and first floor, verandah; another was stuccoed with Art Deco features. The main building was demolished in 2006 when the college was relocated to Rugby.

Reference: early postcard, dated c. 1935.
RCAHMW, 2009.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1400 "Sketty Isaf, Derwen Fawr, Swansea. Archaeological Watching Brief" produced by Louis Stafford and Philip Poucher, July 2016.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesHeritage Recording Services Wales report no 130 "The Bible College of Wales, Lower Sketty, Swansea. Archaeological Desk Based assessment and Standing Building Recording" produced by Richard Scott Jones, August 2011.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProject archive metadata relating to archaeological work at The Bible College of Wales, Lower Sketty, Swansea, carried out by Archaeology Wales 2011-2016, project number 229
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1334, "Sketty Isaf Meeting Room, Bible College Site, Derwen Fawr, Swansea. Standing Building Recording" produced by Louis Stafford, April 2015.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesDesign Access Statement relating to archaeological work at Bible College, Derwen Fawr Road, Swansea, produced by Powell Dobson, April 2013.