Tir Newydd Grange Llanwenog;Fferm y Cwrt, Cwrtnewydd, Earthworks

CommunityLlanwenog
Type Of SiteGRANGE
Description
A significant aerial discovery has confirmed the existence of a Cistercian grange of Whitland Abbey close to Cwrtnewydd village in southern Ceredigion. Tir Newydd Grange is recorded within the parish of Llanwenog by Williams (1990, no. 208) where he notes that a 'court' placename occurs at SN 496483, and that a fulling mill was probably located at SN 491 489. Jack, in 1981 (No. 192), described the fulling-mill at Tir Newydd in some detail noting that in 1539, Whitland Abbey leased a fulling-mill and leat at the grange of Tirnewydd to Einion ap Dafydd for 99 years. The existing Sites and Monuments Record PRN 12998 records only a general reference to the village centre.

Aerial reconnaissance on the 15th November 2002, in raking winter light, targeted the telling place-names of Fferm y Cwrt and Bryn-yr-Eglwys (SN 485486). Although nothing was seen at the latter, extensive earthworks were recorded just west of Fferm y Cwrt, east of the modern quarry, and only some 200m north-east of the centre of the present village. The earthworks extend for some 300m north-south, by 200m east-west and appear to represent the Medieval grange. The grange is sited at the foot of a west facing slope in a valley, on land which slopes gently down to a small river, the Nant Faithgen. The remains comprise a rectangular outer enclosure, partly fossilised in the modern field boundaries, with an annex to the south, and a smaller rectilinear enclosure within and central to the complex. The earthworks are best preserved on the north side where two substantial earth banks enclose a steep slope. On the top of the slope, in an angle formed by the banks, is what appears to be an artificial reservoir or pond, with a leat running north west via what may have been a sluice. This may be the site of a contemporary fulling-mill. There are further traces of earthworks and possible platforms within, including a substantial platform at the south east angle. The main part of the grange has been ploughed but is currently under permanent pasture. Recent field drainage has disturbed some central parts of the earthwork complex.

T Driver, RCAHMW