St George's Church, Tredegar

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBlaenau Gwent
CommunityTredegar
Description
St George's church is prominently located on the east side of Church Street, set within a large railed churchyard. It was built in 1835-6 to the designs of architect John Jenkins of London, to serve the rapidly growing ironworks town. It is built in plain classical style with neo-Norman details, briefly popular for church architecture in the 1830s and 1840s.
The plan consists of galleried nave, very short lower chancel, and four-stage west tower containing entry, and is constructed of squared ironstone with slate roof, and minimal Bathstone detail to west elevation and tower.
Inside, under a simple flat-ribbed roof, the gallery along both long sides is supported on thick iron columns which have scalloped caps, and stairs off the east end of nave to north and south. Furnishings are of twentieth-century date. There are memorials to important figures associated with the Tredegar Ironworks. Stained glass includes routine work by G.Maile & Son (c.1967).