Coptic House, Mount Stuart Square, Butetown

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityButetown
Type Of SiteOFFICE
Description
Located at numbers 4?5 on the east side of Mount Stuart Square (NPRN 400316), Coptic House was built in 1910 to the design of Ivor Jones of Cardiff. A building of three stories and five bays, its heavily rusticated front is constructed of Portland stone. The banded rusticated first storey has a rectangular central entrance above which is a volute keystone. To left and right are two large modern shopfronts flanked by banded rusticated quarter columns topped with Doric capitals. The openings surrounding the shopfronts have volute keystones supporting a plain cornice. The second- and third-storey windows are rectangular with broad square keystones. In the second storey, these keystones support cornices the central sections of which, directly above the keystones, are recessed. Between the windows is broad banded rustication. The simple architraves of the windows runs between this banding, so that the rusticated design resembles railway tracks. The sills of the third-storey windows are supported by pairs of lion-headed brackets. The building is framed by giant banded pilaster strips and topped with a cornice which supports a parapet with a stepped central pediment bearing the date `1910? surrounded by a garland.

(Sources: Cadw Listed Buildings Database; Victorian Society Tour Notes, VS01/16; Newman, Buildings of Wales: Glamorgan (London:1995), p. 271)