Troedrhiwfallen, Cribyn

CommunityLlanfihangel Ystrad
Description
Troedrhiwfallen is a regional cottage of traditional vernacular construction, built in the late eighteenth or early nineteenth century. It has an unusual plan for this type of cottage, in that it was originally entered via a lobby at the chimney-end. The walls are comprised of whitewashed shaley rubble below, with the upper half most of cob with some rubble patching, topped by a thatched roof with projecting eaves. There is a small brick chimney stack in the left gable. The building has been sensitively restored, preserving much of the original fabric and style.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record

K Steele, RCAHMW, 9 February 2009
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Ceredigion: Bythynnod - 'cartrefi o waith cartref'. Ceredigion: Cottages - 'home-made homes', produced by RCAHMW for the Royal Welsh Show, 2010.
application/pdfRCAHMW ExhibitionsBilingual exhibition panel entitled Bythynnod: Patrymau at y Dyfodol?. Cottages: Models for the Future?, produced by RCAHMW, 2010.