Hen and Chickens Public House;Flannel Street, 7-9, Abergavenny

CommunityAbergavenny
Type Of SitePUBLIC HOUSE
A 18/19th century public house, externally rendered and with a slate roof.

The elevation facing Flannel Street is in 2 sections; to the right is an 18th century 3-window section, which is two storeys plus attic, with 2 catslide dormers and 3 first floor windows with casement glazing. On the ground floor, is a good 19th century public house front which is classically-derived. End pilasters support a cornice and fascia board, and there is a 5-light window with a brass sill over panelled stallrisers, and a door to the left with an overlight.

The left section is 2 storeys, the first floor has two, horned, sash windows, while the ground floor has a tripartite sash window, and a doorway to the right.

There are brick walls to the left end, and the rear of the building faces St John's Street, where it has two 19th century shopfronts. To the left is a first floor splayed oriel window above a horned sash and doorway, to its right a lower building has 3 storeys with a single window to the top and first floor, and doorway with an attached broad window on the ground floor. To the right of this the 2-storey building at the west corner has been much altered.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 12/12/2005