High Street, 252, 254, 256, Bangor

CommunityBangor
Type Of SiteBUILDING
Description
A detached group of buildings on the bend between New Ebenezer Place and York Place, dating to the late Georgain period and shown on John Wood's 1834 map.

The buildings are 3-storey, with 2-window fronts, Nos 252 and 254 having colourwashed coursed rubble and No 256 being scribed rendered. They all have slate roofs, with cement rendered chimney stacks with stone caps and later dormer window inserted into the roof of No 254.They are lit by mostly 12-pane sash windows with cills, the glazing bars removed from the first floor lower sashes of Nos 254 and 256. Each has an altered and modernised shop fronts; that to No 252 has broadly splayed entrance and glazed tiling, while there are pilasters to No 254, together with a 6-panel door and panelled reveals to the offices over the shop.

At the right end is an attached 2-storey cross range set in the slope of New Ebenezer Place. This is rendered at the left end with a round-arch headed window to the gable, formed of twinned 12-pane sashes under a fanlight. There are further sash windows below.

The rear of each building is stepped with No 256 extending the furthest. The elevations of Nos 252 and 256 are rendered, while No 254 is rubble, and each is lit by small pane sash windows.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 01/11/2005