The Tumble, Garn-Ddyrys

CommunityLlanfoist Fawr
Description
1. Early-mid C19th, stone-built, 2 storey, end-chimney, central-entry house with vaulted cellar & lean-to. Built into hillside alongside old track. Now in ruinous condition.

Built of coursed blocks of local stone with well cut stone voussoirs to doorways, fireplace and vault of lime and clay mortar. The main north entry was probably central, flanked by windows with entry-lobby and stair over the cellar stair. It probably had a kitchen to left with segmental stone-arch to fireplace and parlour over cellar to right. The parlour probably had a fireplace in the gable-end, although there was no visible evidence. A lean to on the south side consisted of a back-kitchen with segmental stone-arch fireplace & barred window at the east end and central south doorway. At the lower west end there was probably a store-room over the basement. The cellar and basement have segmental stone arch doorways in the west gable-end. The cellar has a segmental barrel vault of stone with stone shelf to north and cupboard under the stone stairs to east end.
The substantial cellar under the parlour and quality stonework indicates an investment in property, related to the proximity of the iron works and was, either built as an Inn, or as accommodation with cold storage for butter/cheese or meat, at a time of expanding population in the locality.

Visited, Geoff Ward & O M Jenkins, 17/07/2003.

2. Shown as tenements on the 1842 Tithe map. Now partly restored and altered, and consequently difficult to interpret. A building of snecked rubble approximately 12x7m. The W side has a segmental-headed doorway, with a rebuilt doorway to its R. The S wall also has a doorway.
R Hayman, Hayman & Horton, 18/12/2003

3. Under excavation in 2006 and recorded during aerial reconnaissance. Image refs: AP_2006_1246-1248.
T. Driver, RCAHMW, 24th March 2009.