18-21 Castle Street

CommunityBrecon
Type Of SiteTERRACED HOUSING
Description
With Nos. 1-3 Berkeley Place. 3 storey L-shaped block with slate hipped roof and with curved corner bay at each end of Castle Street facade. Castle Street facade of 8 bays counting corner bays; rendered and pebbledash cladding incised as masonry; giant pilasters and bands at second floor level and at first floor cill level. Small square sash windows on second floor; tall transomed casement windows on first floor; on ground floor, each house with one single or triple sash window without glazing bars except for northern house with corner bay, no. 18, which has two; southern house with corner bay, no. 21 with two doorways. North-west return elevation to Berkely Place roughly of 7 bays with asymmetrical window arrangement. Ground floor of stone laid in regular courses; upper floors with pebbledash cladding. South west end wall of three storeys, 2 bays width; sash windows on each floor with glazing bars intact in second floor windows only. (KAA: 23/07/03)

1-3 Berkley Place = NPRN 25246
Rear garden wall = NPRN 25244