Barry Dock Basin Signal Box, Barry Docks

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityBarry
Type Of SiteSIGNAL BOX
Description
Signal box, probably contemporary with the adjacent travelling bridge (i.e. sliding bridge, not a swingbridge) of 1889 between Dock No.1 and Dock No.3 basin.
The box is a wooden Barry Railway type 1 signal box, now out of use and boarded up.
Inside is the original lever frame of seven levers, with a further adjacent lever. It is believed to be the last surviving example of an all-wooden Barry Railway type 1 signal box (another type 1, but on a brick base, formerly stood at Barry Station, nprn 414101)
.
Sources include: Peter Kay, Signalling Atlas and Signal Box Directory (Third Edition), Signalling Record Society, Wallasey, 2010, p.70; Network Rail, Signal Box Register (undated). For further information on the types and designs of signal boxes see: The Signalling Study Group, The Signal Box - A Pictorial History and Guide to Designs, OPC, 1986.
RCAHMW, 17 March 2015.