Commercial Street, 170-173

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityStow Hill
Type Of SiteSHOPPING PARADE

Large commercial building built in the North European Renaissance style dated 1897, rising to four storeys plus attics with a steep lead roof. It is five bays lit by sash windows, with a central attic gable of 3 sash windows, surmounted by a Dutch pediment and with flanking octagonal buttresses. To each side are two attic gables with paired sash windows and segmental pediments.

The ground floor entrance doorway is offset to the left of centre, with an open pediment with a cartouche, swags etc and the inscription "Westgate Buildings". There are modern shopfronts to four shops on this ground floor.
The first floor has, to centre, large multi-light semi-circular window with relief spandrels, while the outer bays have windows (Venetian derived) comprised of a central arched window flanked by camber-headed windows, with pairs of small arched windows above. The second floor has bowed oriel windows, flanked by mullion and transom windows, and the third floor has three sashes to each bay with a continuous iron balcony on stone brackets.
(Sourc; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 29/09/2005