Crowther Hall

CommunityWelshpool
Description
The house has a timber-framed core of late C16th -early C17th type, but may have been built in 2 phases to achieve present plan form of main range and long rear wing.
Early C19th main range re-fronted in brick and some alterations made to the plan.

Main range faces E. rear wing against N. side. Main range faced in brick, timber framing exposed in N. gable & rear wing.
Entrance has central door in latticed porch with shallow arch and moulded cornice, flanked by small-paned tripartite sash windows with keystones to segmental arches. Deep dentilled eaves band in rear wall of fronteage range. Rear wing has exposed square panelled framing in its gable wall, with queen strut roof.

A well preserved and richly detailed timber-framed house, which is aslso of interest for the way it was altered in the early C19th .

(25/09/2003 KAA List Description)