Tre-Cefn-Isaf Enclosure;Troedyrhiw, Cropmark Enclosure

CommunityY Ferwig
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodRoman
Description
Tre-Cefn-Isaf is a square univallate enclosure with broad ditch and slightly rounded corners, similar to other enclosures of Romano-British type in the Cardigan area. However, Tre-cefn-isaf also has a rectangular annex added on south side with a very narrow ditch, possibly a palisade trench, which is an unusual feature locally. Discovered during RCAHMW arial reconnaissance on 14 July 2003.

T Driver

Geophysical survey (2004) of the southern part of the enclosure complex confirmed the presence of the ditched enclosure and hinted at the presence of a circular structure within its south-eastern angle; the east-facing entrance to the southern annex appeared to be flanked by post-pits, which would appear to confirm the interpretation of its perimeter ditch as a palisade trench.

Source: Murphy et al. 2004 'Rectangular Crop-mark Enclosures in South Ceredigion' Cambria unpublished report No.2004/97, 41-44.

Excavated during late July and August, 2005, by Cambria Archaeology and the University of York.