Sarn Helen, Roman Road at Pen-y-Stryd

CommunityTrawsfynydd
Type Of SiteROAD
PeriodRoman
Description
Distinct and well preserved earthworks of part of the Roman road running south of Tomen-y-Mur (RR69b - NPRN 303520). This segment of the road runs for about 245m either side of the Nant Goch at Pen-y-Stryd (SH72643201 to SH72703178). Some 390m to the north-north-west is a further segment, recorded under NPRN 300006.
South of the Nant Goch the road appears as an 'agger', or cambered roadway, 6.0m wide and perhaps 0.2m high, flanked by shallow 0.8-1.0m wide ditches. On a rise, some 15m to the east, is one of the Pen-y-Stryd Roman kilns (see NPRN 303042).
A hollow way approaching the Afon Gain, some 660m to the south-east, is labelled as 'Roman Road' on current OS mapping. However, the OS 1st edition County series (Merioneth. XX.15 1889) shows the road turning to run to the south-south-west beyond the recorded segment.
John Wiles 30.05.07

A raised, linear earthwork, 5m to 6m wide, with shallow 1.5m wide flanking ditches. These are the visible earthworks of Sarn Helen Roman road. M. Evans, University of Sheffield, 31 March 2009.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPS2012 - RCAHMW Uplands Initiative Cwm Prysor Survey ArchiveHard-copy and electronic Cwm Prysor 2012-2013 Landscape Survey Report (including Gazetteer of Sites). Produced, as part of the RCAHMW Uplands Initiative, by ArcHeritage. ArcHeritage Project No. 4025141; Report No. 2013/8.