Glyncorrwg Railway, Winding House

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityTonna
Type Of SiteWINDER HOUSE
Description
At the head of the Cwm Gwenffrwd Incline there are various low earthworks, now all grass grown, with one section of exposed wall. These are likely to be the remains of a former winding engine house. A modern drain has been cut across the site. The site is associated with the Inclined Plane (NPRN 34841) and is part of the Glyncorrwg Railway (NPRN 34840). The Ordnance Survey County series (Glamorgan. XVI.10 1878) portrays a group of structures in this location. The site is also recorded on the aerial photograph, RCAHMW AP945101/42-3.

The site was visited by B.A Malaws of the RCAHMW 20 February 1992. Several stone sleeper blocks are visible in the area; three large and several small pieces of what appears to be furnace slag lie on the south-west of the site. There is a former reservoir centered on National Grid Reference SS 791 977, measuring approximately eighteen metres east to west at the northern end, and eighty-eight metres north to south, by twenty-nine metres east to west at the southern end. An earthen bank forms the north, east and south sides and stands to approximately three metres high and nine metres wide, with a gap at the northern end of the eastern side.