The Seven Stars, 18, Chester Street

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityRhosddu
Type Of SitePUBLIC HOUSE
Description
Built in 1898 to designs by Thomas Price of Liverpool, distinctive commercial style employing elements of Arts amnd Crafts architecture. Brick with slate roof. 2 storey, asymmetric with front entrace on Chester Street. Advanced gable to right of entrance and semi-octagonal tower across angle with Lambpit Street.

High arched entrance giving access to former cinema which forms a rear wing. Segmentallly arched entrance in recessed porch with single tripartite window in squared bay advanced from angle tower to its left.

Pargetting in gable illustrating the Seven Stars Balcony over the entrance running between the advanced gable and the tower, "French" windows giving access to it beneath strong overhang of eaves.

An excellent example of the trend in late C19th public house building, in which flamboyant and individual design is used to suggest commercial distinction.

Refs:
1. Borough of Wrexham Building Control Plans - Clwyd County Archives