Fishguard Harbour: North Breakwater Lighthouse

CommunityFishguard and Goodwick
Type Of SiteLIGHTHOUSE
Description
Fishguard Harbour (nprn 34308) was opened in 1906. The new development included a stone breakwater, extending from Pen Cw at the north end of the quay into Fishguard Bay. This breakwater was later lengthened to about 850m and a lighthouse constructed on the eastern end. A Notice to Mariners printed in the County Echo, 12 April 1906, notes that the harbour was intended to open around 1 August and that the light on the end of the breakwater would be 'a red flashing light giving one flash every five seconds... the focal plane will be 46 feet above High Water Spring Tides and the light will be of about 5,700 candle power and visible all round, will have a range in clear weather of about 12 miles'. The fog signal was to be a bell sounded every 10 seconds. In addition, a gas-lighted conical bell buoy was installed some 350ft from end of the breakwater. Painted black and white with one occultation above every 10 seconds, vessels were to pass to eastward.