Blaen Pant, Boundary Feature;'Lemnock Dyke'

CommunityLampeter
Type Of SiteBOUNDARY DITCH
PeriodUnknown
Description
A roughly 560m stretch of field boundary ditches, either side of Fforest Road at Blaen Pant, forming part of the Lampeter-Llangybi boundary, carrying the infant stages of watercourses flowing west through Falcondale Lake, formerly an area of marsh, & south-east to the Dulas.
'Fossatum de Lemnock', mentioned in an Ancient Extent of 1317 (given in Sanders 1963) as forming part of the boundaries of Lampeter borough (Nprn268059), apparently in this vicinity: the features described, linking two watercourses across the lowest part of a ridge, along a historic boundary, seems a suitable identification for Lemnock dyke: these ditches appear rather more substantial than others in the locality, with the south-eastern branch displaying a scarp, about 1.0m high on its south-western side.

Source: Sanders 1963 (Ceredigion 4), 136-45.