Convent of The Good Savior

CommunityHolyhead
Type Of SiteNUNNERY
Description
Formerly a chapel of the former Bon Sauveur convent, built in the Romanesque style in 1934-37 by Professor R M Butler, architect, of Dublin. It was attached to an early 20th century school which was closed and demolished 1980s.

Constructed of grey-green stone with pale stone dressings over an inner concrete core, with grey-green slate roofs. It is constructed with a Romanesque apsidal plan with low aisles, flanking vestry blocks, and saddle entrance tower. There are simple round-arched openings to the six bay sides. The saddle tower has parapetted gables, twin-arched openings with shafts and linked hood moulds, tall single light with twin nookshafts between clasping buttresses, and a blind arcade over 3-order doorway. To the left of the tower are three arches to a service block with a long return in grey stone. The doorway is flanked by groups of 3 round-headed windows, and towards the rear are two windows with 7 narrow arched lights, to the back of which is a modern block with hipped roof . To the right of the tower is an arched screen wall in exposed stone which connects to Tyn Parc.

there is an undivided interior of 6 bays with a concrete tunnel vault and semi-dome to the apse and half-shafts to transverse ribs. The full-height arched bays inter-penetrate the main vault, with single clerestorey lights over segmental aisle openings. There is a timber gallery in front of the tower arch.

There is also a 19th century house linked by a corridor to the chapel. The house is of three storeys with sash windows, a slate roof, castellated screen walls and a porch. The interior retains a fine Georgian staircase.
(Source: CADW listing description) S Fielding RCAHMW 08/08/2005