Wylcwm Street, No 3;Wilcome Street, No 3, Knighton

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityKnighton
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Early 19th century house in the late Georgian style. It is 3-storey, with a cement render front with rusticated long and short work quoins, and a giant advanced arch to the central bay with similar detailing to the angles. It has a hipped slate roof with wide eaves, and there is a brick stack to the right. There are later, 2-light, sash windows to each floor, with rusticated surrounds and voussoir lintels. The porch has a flat bracketed hood, and there is a recessed, 6-panel door under a 5-pane fanlight. There are modern extensions to the right which are not of special interest.

There is a contemporary, 3-sided, single storey and attic courtyard, formerly containing stables, adjoining to the northwest, and open to the street side. This is constructed of rendered rubble walls with slate roofs and a brick stack. There is one exposed, rubble, gable end to the northwest range which has a boarded loft door to the inner side. It retains its original roof construction of overlapping purlins.

There is a rubble boundary wall to the front garden, which is on the site of original almshouses.
(Source; cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 23/10/2006)