Old Gwernyfed, Farmbuildings

CommunityGwernyfed
Type Of SiteFARMYARD
Description
Eighteenth century and later farmbuildings set about a large yard to the east of Old Gwernyfed mansion (NPRN 25947), which was in in its declining years a farmhouse.

Two of the buildngs forming a trapeizoidal courtyard are depicted on the Tithe Map of 1850, and are thought to be eighteenth century. One is the coachhouse at the north-west end of the complex (NPRN 405978), which was converted to agricultural uses in the nineteenth-early twentieth century, the northern part being a cowhouse. The other is the barn at the centre of the long south-west range, a rubble-stone, lofted seven bay building under a slate gabled roof. It has two pairs of opposing cart entries and a full-height central door, and shows two tiers of ventilation slits. Slits in the end walls show that it first stood alone.

The remaining buildings are nineteenth century and later. Across the yard from the barn is a single storey, eight bay cowhouse. This has stone rubble walls and a gabled stone tile roof. Two nineteenth century ranges, arranged in an L, link the barn and cowhouse. An early nineteenth century lofted seven bay range forms the south-east side of the yard. The loft is raised on brick columns facing the yard and has three sets of double pitching doors facing the road. This range is joined to the barn by a lofted five bay cowhouse, its roof supported on the yard side by full height square brick columns. The rear wall is stone rubble. An early twentieth century shed joins the barn and coach house. It is supported on cast iron columns and faced with boards. All the buildings have ornate red ridge tiles.

A water wheel was installed beneath the barn in the later nineteenth century. It is an all-iron overshot or high-breast-shot wheel, 10ft 6in (3.2 metres) in diameter, with curved sheet-iron buckets, supplied by the Llanidloes Foundry in 1897. A cast iron ring gear fixed to the spokes drove a small pinion on a shaft, transmitting power by flat belts to drive feed preparation machines in the loft above. The wheel was driven by water from a weir on the Felindre brook.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (7496)
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 1 October 2014.