Penpont Manor Coach House (Granary) and Laundry, Trallong

CommunityTrallong
Type Of SiteOUTBUILDING
Description
This building, part of Penpont Manor [NPRN 16026] is situated just south of the River Usk and north of the A40, 6km west of Brecon. It just north-west of the main building, across the courtyard, and adjacent to the Stable block [NPRN 31249]. This structure forms an inverted T-shape, with the Coach House (Granary) at the front, facing the courtyard, and the former Laundry at the rear, backing onto the river. The CADW listing describes the front, south facing, part as a Granary, though Parkinson and other NMR visits describe it as a Coach House. This two-storey, three-bay structure, with a steep-pitched roof with a clock in a central pediment and a bell in an open cupola on the ridge of the roof, may well be 17th or very early 18th century. It has stilted depressed arched ground floor openings and flat-headed first floor heads, all with projecting keystones. The gable openings have flat slab dripstones, and plain tall mullion-and-transom windows. There is an external stone staircase to the east, gable end of the building, up to the second storey. Internally, the clock mechanism still survives. At the rear of the building is a lower, two-storey former Laundry, which has been converted into a dwelling. This has ogee-headed windows and may date from c.1800.
(Sources: : NMR Site files, AJ Parkinson, 25 May 1995; R Haslam, The Buildings of Wales: Powys, 1979, p. 368; CADW listed buildings database, 17 January 1963).
Ian Archer, RCAHMW, 2nd March 2005