Porth Mawr Coach House, Crickhowell

CommunityCrickhowell
Type Of SiteCOACH HOUSE
Description
Two-storey and attic three-bay coach house constructed of rubble stone with slate roof, weather-vane to roof and brick chimneystack. The central bay is advanced and gabled, with plain bargeboards and wide eaves, a circular attic window and a boarded opening to the first floor with cambered voussoirs that formerly held a bell. There are a pair ofcoaching entrances also with cambered voussoirs and keystones and with double boarded doors. A smaller doorway to the left is next to horizontal sliding sash window, a similar example being to the righ. The gable ends are plain rubble with circular attic lights in brick surrounds. Rear elevation has two boarded and two open loft doors and a three-light timber window to outbuilding.
Part castellated wall adjoins to right, raised near corner. Has double boarded doors, and a pointed chamfered arch further round before wall ends up against the Port Mawr Gatehouse.
(based on CADW listing description, S Fielding RCAHMW 11/05/2005)

Associated with: