Swan Hotel, Outbuildings

CommunityHay
Type Of SiteSTABLE
Description
Stables, a barn and a cottage, set about three sides of a large courtyard at the rear (west) of the Swan Hotel (NPRN 22702), an early nineteenth century coaching inn. These buildings are described prior to late twentieth century reconfigurations.
The buildings are of stone-rubble, some having slate roofs. Stables take up the west range and the western part of the north and south ranges. A four bay barn completes the south range and a two storey cottage faces a wing of the hotel across the entrance to Swan Bank on the north. Both cottage and wing have polygonal ends.
OS first edition County series (Brecknock. XVII.12 1889) shows a further yard to the west flanked by north and south ranges, of which only the northern remains.

Source: CADW Lsted Buildings Database (7349)