Old Slaughter House or Dinefwr Park Deer Abbatoir

CommunityLlandeilo
Type Of SiteABATTOIR
a.
A late eighteenth-early nineteenth centrury deer abbatoir associated with Dinefwr Park (NPRN 266170).
This is a single storey building with partly coursed rubble stone walls and freestone quoins or angle stones. The roof was originally pitched or hipped with pantiles. The short south-east wall, which faces the access track, has a broad cart entry. The interior is lit by two large lunettes in each long wall. There is a smaller room walled off at the rear with a doorway flanked by small windows.
The abbatoir is sited close to a small stream and has flagged floors.
Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (11106)
b.
Description following site visit (1986)
A substantial rectangular building of stone rubble, constructed in rather a perfunctory way. The building is entered at the E by a wide double door and at the W by a single door. The interior is lit by pairs of low arched windows set high on each long side and is divided internally by a rubble wall built with little regard to the placing of the windows, and dividing the area into two unequal sized compartments. the pair of doors leads into the larger room, which is itself connected to the smaller by a door sized gap. The floor was evidently cobbled, but there are now large areas of bare earth and scant sign of any supposed drainage arrangements. There is very little original timberwork surviving. The building must once have had a gabled roof, but the gable ends have been removed and a flat roof installed possibly supported by some of the original roof timbers. this new flat roof is covered by sheets of corrugated iron. Dimensions overall ca 5m x 12m.
John Latham RCAHMW 26 July 2016