Windsor Arcade, Penarth

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityPenarth
Type Of SiteSHOPPING ARCADE
Description
Dated 1898; designed by Edward Bebb as a commercial development for Solomon Andrews, the well-known Cardiff entrepreneur. Free Classical style, ashlar fronted 3-storey block comprising shops and offices flanking a central arcade; slate roof with yellow brick chimney stacks. Seven-bay facade with strong horizontal emphasis to the design created by cornices and deep bands between the floors, that to 2nd floor is blind balustraded. Pilasters divide the bays; Tuscan, part fluted to 2nd floor and fluted Corinthian style to 1st floor; paired pilasters to ends and flanking the central bay, those on the 1st floor have carved figureheads. Pediment treatment to centre above the parapet with pilasters, volute brackets, finials and mini pediment to top; infilled central roundel with keystone flanked by date stone panels; 'Windsor Arcade' lettering below. Horned sash windows to 2nd floor with lugged architraves and keystone; segmental headed tripartite windows to 1st floor with keystones; central bay has 3-windows to both floors, Venetian derived to 1st floor with pediment over central round arched light. Ground floor has overall cornice with fluted paired brackets and panelled pilasters to ends; 2-shops, mostly modernised, to either side of arcade, that to left (Joyell) retains curved windows with colonnettes, splayed entrance and leaded glazed overlight band.

Source: Cadw Listings database
S Garfi 6/9/06