Cardiff Docks Station, Taff Vale Railway, Cardiff

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityButetown
Type Of SiteRAILWAY STATION
Description
Bute Street Railway Station, Cardiff, built 1842-43, is a three-storey hipped roofed and white-rendered building and was originally the headquarters of the Taff Vale Railway Company (nprn 91550). The large bay-window on the first-floor of its south elevation gave onto the board-room. The building was later used as a station and is one of the earliest locomotive-railway buildings still standing. Later It housed the railway gallery of the Welsh Industrial and Maritime Museum on its ground floor and from 1979 was the headquarters of Butetown Historic Railway Society, who operated steam hauled tourist railway trains. Around 1997, Cardiff Bay Development Corporation rejected the inclusion of a steam railway in their plans and the Society moved to Barry Island Railway (nprn 416580). Since then the historic station building has been disused and currently lies derelict.