Manselton School, Manor Road, Manselton

CommunityCwmbwrla
Type Of SiteELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Description

Built as an elementary board school in 1900-02 by J. and F. Weaver (Manselton) in Pennant sandstone to the Jacobethan (or 'Scottish baronial') designs of G. E. T. Laurence. Open U-plan form to symmetrical south front with advanced entrance/stairtower wings of five storeys. Three storey main building and attics. Eight bays to centre. Snecked rubble facings. Bullnosed quoins with incised angles. Freestone dressings. Tiled roofs. Manselton Primary School closed in 2012 after 27 years, merging with nearby Cwmbwrla Primary to form Burlais Primary School.

Situated on the site of former colliery workings, the school was formally opened on Wednesday 22 January 1902 and could accommodate 1,249 children in three departments; the infants on the grouns floor, the girls departments on the first floor, and the boys department on the second floor. Each department had a central hall with two entrances, and cloak rooms and teachers' rooms adjoining. Separate playground, sheds, and offices were provided for the boys and for the girls and infants.

Manselton Primary School, which later occupied the building, closed in 2012 and merged with Cwmbwrla Primary School for form a new Burlais Primary School at a new location.

RAJ, RCAHMW, 27/2/04. Updated November 2022.

Sources: Listing description; Richard Porch, Ernest Morgan Architect of Swansea (The Gower Society, 2018), p.61; 'New School for Swansea', The Weekly Mail, 25 January 1902, p.7'The New Manselton School', The Cambrian, 24 January 1902, p.5