Palace Cinema, Derwen Road

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityBridgend
Type Of SiteCINEMA
Description

This building originally operated as a Drill Hall but in November 1910 it re-opened as the Electric Picture Palace with 800 seats. By 1914 it was re-named Palace Cinema, owned by Bridgend Cinemas Limited which also owned three other cinemas in the town. The Palace Cinema was enlarged in c.1936 and the seating capacity increased to 850. In 1938 it was enlarged again, this time to accomodate 1,324 seats. Cinemascope was fitted in 1956 and the proscenium was 33 feet wide. The Palace Cinema was closed by Bridgend Cinemas Ltd. in 1960, and was converted into a bingo club, before later being demolished. Tabernacle Church was then built on the site.