Llantrisant Guildhall;Town Hall, Llantrisant

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityLlantrisant
Type Of SiteTOWN HALL
Description
Llantrisant Town Hall was built in 1773 and may incorporate the remains of a medieval court house. It is a four bay, two storey building, originally housing the Guildhall with the corn market below. It stood on the south side of a small market square, which had covered stalls on the other three sides and is depicted on the OS County series 1st edition (Glamorgan. XXXVI.13 1877), but replaced by the Police Station by the time of the 2nd edition of 1899. The borough was disolved as 'dissolute & venal' in 1883 (see NPRN 33133) and a library & reading room replaced the corn market in 1896.
The stump of a stone chimney stack remains at the rear of the building and it is possible that this survives from a medieval courthouse building. This would have lain within the outer court of the castle (NPRN 93041).

Sources: RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory III.1b The Later Castles (2000), 194
CADW Listed Buildings Database (23943)