Tenby Market Hall

CommunityTenby
Type Of SiteMARKET HALL
Description
Tenby Market Hall was built in 1829, replacing an outdoor market which had previously been held close to St. Mary's Church (NPRN 103686). The original building comprised only a walled open space with lean to stalls, but in 1861 an upper floor was added to the design of John Cooper, which functioned as the town's Court Room and Town Hall. In 1890 a glazed roof was added, designed by E. Glover Thomas, which was since replaced in the late twentieth century.
The building is of grey limestone blocks in a neo-Classical design with 3 bays, each with a tall arched doorway, topped by pierced cast iron fanlights. In the tympanum of the pediment the Borough Council seal is displayed in an oval plaque. The fenestration in the upper floor comprises three large four-pane sashes with two pilasters flanking the centre bay, with minimal entablatures. The upper floor is reached via a staircase with an iron balustrade and arrow-headed finials.
A plaque within the hall states that the hall was opened on July 31st 1860, denoting its reopening following the addition of the upper storey.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record

K Steele, RCAHMW, 9 January 2009