Ffynnon Deiniol;St Deiniol's Well, Llanfor

CommunityLlandderfel
Type Of SiteWELL
Description
This well is depicted on historic (1889-1901) Ordnance Survey mapping, and was reputedly known as Ffynnon Deiniol. It is said to have been enclosed within a wall measuring 1m by 0.7m. The well is situated some 30m to the north-east of the churchyard boundary, and its waters are said to have flowed out through the churchyard of St Deiniol's Church (NPRN 43868). Bryn-pader (NPRN 43828), some 1km to the north-east of the church, is reputedly the point at which travellers first saw the church and repeated their paternoster. Historic Ordnance Survey mapping depicts a footpath running south-west from Tomen-y-castell (NPRN 406424), past Bryn-pader, past Ffynnon Deiniol and around the north-west churchyard boundary, where it joins the present road. It is possible that this was a historic route connecting the sites.

Source: Jones, F, 1954, The Holy Wells of Wales, 190
Ordnance Survey, 1899, second edition 25inch