Knighton Clock Tower, Knighton

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityKnighton
Type Of SiteCLOCK TOWER
Description
Knighton Clock Tower was erected in 1872, designed by Haddon Brothers, Architects of Hereford. It is constructed in the High Victorian Gothic style, of grey rubble facings with pale freestone dressings and slate roofs. There is a tall square tower with chamfered angles on stone plinth set in the slope. It has a pyramidal roof in 2 stages with an open bell stage between, a weathervane on top, and lucarnes to each face. There are moulded eaves with machicolations, and a round clock face recessed in a pointed arched frame. The scalloped corbels to the angles have 3 trefoils between, and there are 2 arrow slits to each face.

A tablet and inscription at base of Clock Tower reads:-
"This Tower and Clock was presented to the Town of Knighton by the late Thomas Moore Esq of Old Hall AD 1872/"Bezant - Clockmaker, Hereford/ Welsh and Son - Contractor, Hereford/Haddon - Architect, Hereford"
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 19/06/2006