Aber

CommunityAber
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Abergwyngregyn, generally shortened to Aber, is located on the north Wales coast. It is a settlement of great antiquity and pre-conquest importance. Its boundaries stretch from the Menai Strait up to the headwaters of the Afon Goch and Afon Anafon. Protected to the east by the headland of Penmaenmawr, and at its rear by Snowdonia, it controlled the ancient crossing point of the Lafan Sands to Anglesey. A pre-Roman defensive enclosure, Maes y Gaer (NPRN 95298), which rises above Pen y Bryn on the eastern side of the valley, has far reaching views over Irish Sea with the Isle of Man visible on a clear day. The Roman road from Chester (Deva), linking the forts of Canovium (later name Conovium) and Segontium, crossed the river at this point.
This was the seat of Llywelyn ap Gruffudd, the last native Prince of Wales, whose daughter Gwenllian of Wales was born here in June 1282. His wife, Eleanor de Montfort, died here as a result of the birth on 19 June 1282. In June 1283 Dafydd ap Gruffudd, Llywelyn's brother, who assumed the title of Prince of Wales after Llywelyn's murder in December 1282, was captured at Bera Mountain above the present village.
Abergwyngregyn was one of ten sites chosen for the Welsh Cultural Heritage Initiative in 2009.

Additional source:

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveReport of Archaeological Evaluation (geophysical and metal detector survey) for Land at Cae'r Felin, Abergwyngregyn. Archaeological Trust project ref. G2651, report No. 1542.
application/pdfETW - European Travellers to Wales ProjectDescription of a visit to Abergwyngregyn by Julius Rodenberg from 'Ein Herbst in Wales' (1856). Text available in Welsh, English, French and German. Produced through the European Travellers to Wales project.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveReport of Archaeological Evaluation (trial trenching) for Land at Cae'r Felin, Abergwyngregyn. Archaeological Trust project ref. G2651, report No. 1588.
application/pdfGATP - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Projects ArchiveReport of Historic Asset Setting Impact Assessment for Land at Cae'r Felin, Abergwyngregyn. Archaeological Trust project ref. G2651, report No. 1562.