Pump House, Pumphouse Quay; South Dock Hydraulic Power Station, Swansea

CommunityCastle (Swansea)
Type Of SitePUMP HOUSE
Description

The hydraulic power pump house dates from 1900, having replaced the original hydraulic pump house that dated to the South Dock's opening in 1859. The Pump House provided hydraulic water pressure to operate all dock-related machinery in the South Dock and South Dock Basin, and is located between the inner and outer basins of the South Dock. It also served to wash down the hard-standing areas of South Dock's fishmarket. Originally powered by coal-fired boilers and steam driven pumps the Pump House was converted from steam to electricity in the mid 1950s with the installation of four Chester electric pumps. The tall tower is probably a former accumulator and half of a bow trussed girder swing bridge, that was operated by the Pump House, survives on nearby quayside.

The historic Grade II listed building has been refurbished and repurposed as a restaurant.

Source: Stephen Hughes and Paul Reynolds (1989) "A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of the Swansea Region", Association for Industrial Archaeology, 2nd Edition.

RCAHMW, 13 September 2011.