Belgrave Mine

CommunityLlanarmon-yn-ial
Type Of SiteMINE
PeriodUnknown
Description
The Belgrave Mine follows an east-west vein as it crosses a bare limestone ridge to Bryn-yr-orsedd and runs out at an old level in the Alyn valley. Large areas of workings exist on both terraces of the ridge. The main mine area remains as a large spread of workings, partly destroyed by sheep grazing. Shafts lie to the south of this track before reaching the engine house area. One large shaft is capped with concrete and several remain as large hollows. Three large shafts are capped, one having slight evidence of a whim revetment and possible central pivot. A further nine large shaft mounds with associated spoil are on the same site. The area is surrounded by natural outcrops of limestone. The engine shaft and the ruins of the engine house and a possible processing plant remain.

Reference:
Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust report on Powys and Clwyd Metal Mine Surveys undertaken between May 1992 and December 1993 by Mark Walters and Pat Frost.