Llawr-Llan, House

CommunityErwood
Description
An eighteenth century house, remodelled in the mid nineteenth century and again in the 1990s. Formerly the farmhouse of Llawr-Llan (NPRN 25790). An earlier house (NPRN 25791), converted as a farm building in the eighteenth century, lies to the east.
The house is a two storey T-plan building with attics and a single storey service range on the north-east. The walls are of stone rubble and were formerly colourwashed. The roofs were slate covered. The south, cross range roof is hipped to the west and gabled to the east, where there is a large end chimney stack. The roof of the north range is hipped to the north and cat-slides across the service range.
There appear to have been two main rooms on the ground floor, one in each wing, both distinguished by triple casement windows. The remaining windows are mostly sashes. The attics are lit by west facing gabled dormers and a small window in the gable-end wall.
The house faces west, away from the farmyard, where there is a twentieth century hipped porch. First edition OS County series (Brecknock. XVI.10 1889) shows a rectangular enclosure, probably a garden, on this side. An area of conifers is shown to the south-east. Further conifers are shown close to the public road.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (7513)