Wrexham General Railway Station, Great Western Railway

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityRhosddu
Type Of SiteRAILWAY STATION
Description
1. Low symmetrical stone entrance front with raised ends under a steep pavilion roofs, fish scale slates with ironwork cresting. The platform side has several roll-moulded arched doorways and keystones, side-lights, 4-pane fixed glazing and assorted entrances. Overall platform canopy with glazed pitched roof and cantilevered projection beyond ironwork arcade fretted valences.
DE/Industrial/SJ33SW from Cadw
CHN 5/07/04

2. Wrexham General Railway station lies on the former Great Western Railway line between Chester and Shrewsbury. Immediately to the west lies
Wrexham Exchange station (nprn 87092) on the former Wrexham, Mold and Connah's Quay Railway. The General station was opened in 1846 and is still open for traffic.
(Sources include: Colonel M.H.Cobb, The Railways of Great Britain: A Historical Atlas, Ian Allan, second edition 2006; J.I.C.Boyd, The Wrexham, Mold and Connah's Quay Railway, Oakwood Press, 1991)
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 25 January 2017.