No. 56 Portland Street, Aberystwyth

CommunityAberystwyth
Description
A mid nineteenth century late Georgian house, set at the end of a row with its ornate return elevation overlooking and partially framing Queen's Square.
The house presents a three storey three bay stuccoed front to Portland Street with a doorway set under a bracketed hood. It has a slate gabled roof. This main block has a three bay side elevation with windows in the outer bays and a central corbelled-out brick chimney stack rising from the third floor. The side elevation is continued by the two storey rear wing, which features a pediment or cross gable, set above a symmetrical array of windows.
The side elevation features two decorative panels, now blind, beneath the corbelled stack and at the first floor beneath the pediment.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (10369)